Governors

The Governing Body

What is our Role?

The Governing Body at Raglan has three key responsibilities:

  • To ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  • To hold the Head Teacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff
  • To oversee the financial performance of the school and make sure its money is well spent

What do we do?

  • Agree the aims, objectives and values of the school
  • Agree, monitor and evaluate policies, targets and priorities relating to the aims, purposes and practices of the school
  • Influence and approve the School Development (Improvement) Plan
  • Approve and monitor the allocation and expenditure of the school budget
  • Ensure the National Curriculum is being followed and that there is sufficient staff to teach it
  • Monitor and review the pupils’ progress, ensuring individual pupils’ needs are met, including any additional needs
  • Give parents and other interested local people information about the school
  • Establish positive links with the local business and wider communities

How do we do it?

As well as the Full Governing Body meeting at least once per term, Governors meet in formal committees and more informal working groups to drive improvement and ensure stability and compliance.  The Achievement and Curriculum Committee and the Finance and Compliance Committee meet regularly every half term, while working groups are assembled to address specific issues or areas of requirement. Governors can regularly be found in the classroom with individual Governors linked to specific years groups or roles within the school. Governors also engage with the wider school community by attending many of the events that take place during the course of the year.


Governing Body Structure September 2019

Community Local Governors

  1. Helena Smith

    Helena Smith

    Helena-SmithRole: Community Governor
    Reappointed: 26th February 2019, 4 year term

    Helena has worked in the education sector for nearly 20 years and has a particular interest in the impact of teaching space on learning. Born and raised in south east London, Helena lived for a number of years in the north east of England and having recently relocated to Bromley is keen to become involved in the local community. In her spare time, Helena makes largely unsuccessful attempts at gardening and DIY and takes excessive amounts of photographs.

  2. James Faiers

    James Faiers

    Role: Vice-Chair of Governors and More Able Pupils Governor
    Appointed: 22nd November 2016, reappointed 17th November 2020 4 year term

    James is currently a mathematics teacher at Dulwich College where he has taught for 4 years. As well as teaching mathematics he works in the boarding house and coaches the basketball team at the College. James lives in the local community near to Raglan Primary School and in his spare time he enjoys playing and watching rugby and basketball and is an avid cook.

  3. Scott George

    Scott George

    Scott-GeorgeRoles: Chair of Governors CSAT Board of Trustees,
    Appointed: 19th September 2017, re-elected as Chair 6/10/2020

    Scott is a sound designer, computer programmer and technology specialist with over 20 years’ experience in the entertainment industry. Scott’s began his life in Australia and he has since brought his skills to almost every continent in the world. Scott has two daughters at Raglan and is passionate that all children receive the best education available. Scott is an avid DIY enthusiast and enjoys his cricket but still cannot bring himself to support England during the Ashes.

  4. Jake Butterworth

    Jake Butterworth

    Appointed: 4/2/2020 expires 3/2/2024

    I have been a co-opted governor at Oxford Gardens Primary School in North Kensington since February 2018. I sit on the personnel and pay committees and am the leadership LINK governor. I have really enjoyed being part of primary school governance, however I would like to take on a role that is a bit more local as I live in the Bromley area.

    From March 2019 I have worked at the Department for Education where I lead on the delivery and communication of all aspects of Prevent for the HE/FE sectors in London. Prior to this I worked for three-and-a-half years at the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and the London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham where I managed the Prevent education programme and projects streams. Other previous relevant work experience include working in community engagement for a West London local authority and working in HR for a Kent local authority.​

  5. Joyce Parker-Sarioglu

    Ms. Joyce Parker-Sarioglu

    Appointed: 17/11/20 expires 16/11/24

    Joyce is a Chartered Accountant in her professional life. She trained and worked at Ernst & Young in London for twelve years and left full time work in Spring 2020 after seventeen years with local publishing and events company Kelsey Media, where she was Finance Director for the last ten years.

    “I live in Hayes, near the school, and have two grown up daughters who both attended Bromley state schools at primary and secondary level. Now that I have more time to spend on valued areas, I very much look forward to helping Raglan as a volunteer governor and making a contribution back to my community. Whether that is connected with finance or any other activities, I want to roll up my sleeves and get involved. My family benefited from the transformative effect education has in helping young people get a good start in life and achieve their goals. It will be a privilege to now assist Raglan pupils achieve their best.

    In my spare time I enjoy gardening, baking, bread making, yoga, all weather hiking and sew things when asked, still with the machine I have had since a teenager.”


Elected Parent Governors

  1. Giles Milton

    Giles Milton

    Roles: SEND Link Governor
    Elected: 16 October 2018, 4-year term

    Giles has two children attending Raglan and has lived in Bromley for much of his life. He is head of content for Parent Zone – a social enterprise that focuses on internet safety and education for children and families, working with schools, family professionals and policy makers to help young people be aware of the risks and opportunities in the digital age. He hopes to help Raglan provide support and advice for families around digital safety and make the most of educational opportunities around technology.

  2. Dr. Tosin Bowen-Wright

    Dr. Tosin Bowen-Wright

    Elected:  7/10/2019 until 6/10/2023

    Tosin is a mum of two, with one child currently at Raglan. In her professional life she is a Clinical Child Psychologist, working with children and families both in child and adolescent mental health settings as well as in the Family Court arena.

    As a parent and professional she values the role of community and relationships in empowering and building children’s confidence. She is hoping to be part of the process of further developing Raglan Primary school as an environment and community that enables all children to achieve their potential.


Staff Governors

  1. Alison Dumper

    Alison Dumper

    alisonElected: First elected 1st September 2013, re-elected 2nd September 2014,  re-elected 18th September 2018 –  4 year term 

    Alison joined the staff at Raglan as a class teacher in 2007. She has taught in Years 1, 6, and 5 and is currently teaching Year 3. Her association with Raglan goes much further back as both her daughters enjoyed their primary education at the school and, during this time, she served as a parent governor for several years. Outside of school life, Alison enjoys playing netball, skiing, travelling the world and trying to tame her garden.

     

  2. Martin Hunter

    Martin Hunter

    Elected: 1 October 2020 – 30 September 2024

    Martin has taught across all 3 key stages in the last 7 years at Raglan. Over this time, Martin has gained a great understanding of the school and its vision. ‘Serving as a governor, will enable me to work alongside fellow governors to help to make a difference to the children we have now and the children in the years to come”.

     

     

  3. Kath Margetts

    Kath Margetts

    Kath-MargettsRoles: Headteacher, Finance and Compliance Committee
    Appointed: 1st September 2015

     

     

     


Governor Resignations

  1. Jess Benning

    Jess Benning

    Roles: Special Educational Needs Link Governor
    Elected: 6th June 2017, 4 year term

    Jess has 2 children at Raglan and is, herself, an ex-pupil. As a result she is passionate about the future of Raglan Primary School. Jess has worked in Education Administration for the past decade including 5 years doing Pre-School administration. She has also recently retrained as a psychotherapeutic counsellor for both adults and children. Mental health, and specifically children’s mental health, is a subject close to her heart. When she has any spare time she likes to read, go to the theatre and visit new places.

  2. Mamta Ward

    Mamta Ward

    Mamta-WardRoles: Pay Committee Member
    Elected: 1st September 2015, 4 year term

    Resigned: 18th September 2018

    Mamta is a qualified tax accountant with a (pre-children!) experience of 10 years in the field. She has been involved with Raglan as Parent Rep and classroom helper since her youngest started in Reception and now, with both sons at the school, she is more determined than ever that the school maintains its reputation as a wonderful learning environment. Free time is an amazing novelty at the moment and the list of interests may significantly outweigh the energy needed to pursue them all.

  3. Jeremy Cox

    Jeremy Cox

    Roles: Safeguarding including Looked After Children Link Governor
    Elected: First elected 29th July 2013, re-elected 30th November 2015, 4 year term
    Resigned: 31st August 2018

    Jeremy is currently the Head of Sixth Form at the Norwood School, he has been teaching for 12 years. Jeremy has lived in South East London for all of his childhood & adult life. He has two children at Raglan and is determined to continue to provide support to Raglan in order to maintain its reputation as a fantastic school which helps to serve the local community. He enjoys travelling, reading, sports of all kinds and reading, when he isn’t busy at school(s), looking after his kids and family.

  4. Robert Harris

    Robert Harris

    Roles: Finance and Compliance Committee (Chair) and Headteacher’s Performance Appraisal Panel
    Appointed: 27th September 2016, 4 year term
    Resigned: 31st August 2018

    Rob works for a Dutch Bank providing acquisition finance in the European Food, Beverage and Agriculture industries. He has 4 children of which one is still at Raglan, the other three all attended Raglan with the eldest now studying Economics at UEA and the middle two attending Hayes secondary school. His interests mainly revolve around sport, particularly cricket and football (since 1980 he has been a regular at Stamford Bridge); additionally Rob has an on/off relationship with an acoustic guitar.

  5. Philip Vickers

    Philip Vickers

    Roles: Pay Committee Member
    Appointed: 15th March 2016, 4 year term
    Resigned: 2nd May 2018

    “Phil is a HR Manager for a large employee owned retail organisation and has worked in the HR field for 7 years in various roles across the country. Phil is a member of the CIPD, the professional body for HR workers and is a specialist in employee engagement, performance management and organisation design. Phil has lived in the area for 5 years and has a three year old son. Outside of work Phil likes to keep fit and competes in Triathlon events across the country.”

  6. Scott Pinder

    Scott Pinder

    Roles: Vice Chair of Governors, Finance and Compliance Committee, External Governance Link and Headteacher’s Performance Management
    Appointed: 17th March 2015, 4 year term
    Resigned: 13th September 2017

    Scott is an actuary and senior consultant giving advice to companies and boards of trustees. Scott is looking forward to bringing his experience of helping people make decisions to the Governing Board.

    Scott thought that being originally from Nottinghamshire would be an advantage in being an archer but he says his skill in this hobby does not yet match his enthusiasm. He is currently learning computer programming (yes, your Governors also don’t stop learning!)

  7. Suzanne Whitehead

    Suzanne Whitehead

    Roles: Health & Safety
    Appointed: 22nd September 2015, 4 year term

    Resigned: 6th June 2017

    Suzanne is a fire safety manager for one of the largest social housing providers in the country and brings a wide knowledge of buildings and health and safety, having worked in fire safety for more than 15 years. She is a member of several professional fire safety organisations and is a Freeman of the City of London. Suzanne is married with a young daughter and lives locally, having lived in South East London most of her life. In her spare time you will find her in the garden or planning the next adventure.

  8. Morgan Griffiths

    Morgan Griffiths
    Appointed:   22nd September 2015, 

    Resigned: 22nd April 2016

    Morgan was educated as a scholar at Brighton College, before attending St. Peter’s College, Oxford with a Choral Scholarship to read for a BA in Music. Upon completion of his degree, Morgan moved to London in order to read for an MA in the Cultural and Creative Industries at King’s College, University of London.
    Throughout his years of study, Morgan developed a deep-seated love of education, as well as gaining a first-hand insight into the world of education across a wide range of levels. Having worked variously in consultancy, marketing and in copywriting, Morgan is currently Managing Director of a leading international education firm.

  9. Jane Evans

    Jane Evans

    Roles: Special Needs and Headteacher’s Performance Management
    Elected: First elected 1st September 2013, re-elected 30th November 2015, 4 year term

    Resigned: 6th December 2016

    Jane started her professional career training as an accountant and now finds herself in partnership with her husband running the family flooring and soft furnishing business. She has 2 children at Raglan and one at Marjorie McClure Specialist School. Any free time is spent enjoying the out of doors, especially geocaching.

  10. Angela Simmonds

    Angela Simmonds

    Elected: 4th February 2015, 4 year term

    Resigned: 4th July 2016

    Angela joined the staff at Raglan as a class teacher in September 2012.  She has taught in Reception for the last 2 years and loves teaching the children.

     

  11. Martin Daniels

    Martin Daniels

    Roles: Community Governor
    Appointed:  28th November 2017, 4 year term
    Resigned: 17th November 2020

    Martin works for Medway Council as a Management Accountant and his role mainly involves school funding and has been in Local Government finance for nearly 30 years. He is an experienced governor and whilst he was Chair of Governors at his last school they went from Requires Improvement to Outstanding in three years. Martin says he is a very hands on governor which in the past has seen him undertake Santa and Easter Bunny duties. He is now a local resident and looking forward getting to know the school and its community. Outside of work and Governorship Martin is a keen runner and sports fan.


Governors’ Attendance at Meetings 2019-2020 (Updated September 2020)

Governors’ Attendance at Meetings 2019-20

Governor Name Category of Governor Appointed by Start of Term of Office End of Term of Office

FGB attendance 2019/20

Tosin Bowen-Wright Parent Parents 7/10/2019 6/10/2023

2 out of a possible 5

Jake Butterworth Community GB 4/2/2020 3/2/2024

3 out of a possible 3

 Martin Daniels Community GB 28/11/2017 27/11/2021

6 out of a possible 6

 Alison Dumper Staff Staff 18/9/18 17/9/2022

6 out of a possible 6

Rachael Ezinwa Staff Staff 19/7/2016 18/7/2020

3 out of a possible 6

James Faiers Community GB 22/11/2016 21/11/2020

6 out of a possible 6

Scott George Community GB 19/9/2017 18/9/2021

6 out of a possible 6

Kath Margetts Headteacher N/A 01/09/2015 N/A

6 out of a possible 6

Giles Milton Parent Parents 16/10/2018 15/10/2022

6 out of a possible 6

Helena Smith Community GB 26/2/2019 25/2/2023

6 out of a possible 6

 


Governors who have served on the Local Governing Body within the last 12 months but resigned

Governor Name Category of Governor Appointed by Start of Term of Office Resigned FGB 2018/19 attendance
Jessica Benning Parent Parents 6/6/2017 31/8/2019 5 of 6

 


Raglan Governors Register of Interests Declarations 2019/2020

Personnel Involved in Governance

Name Position Name of Business or Organisation Nature of Business Nature of Interest Immediate / close family declarations Date declaration made
Jake Butterworth Governor Department for Education HM Government Employed by the Department for Education

Trustee of Raglan Voluntary Fund as part of my role on the Raglan Governing Body

None 4 February 2020
Martin Daniels Chair of Governors Medway Council Local Authority Trustee of Raglan Voluntary Fund as part of my role on the Raglan Governing Body None 1 October 2019
Alison Dumper Governor Raglan Primary, part of Connect Schools Academy Trust Education Trustee of Raglan Voluntary Fund as part of my role on the Raglan Governing Body None 1 October 2019
Rachael Ezinwa Governor Raglan Primary, part of Connect Schools Academy Trust Education Trustee of Raglan Voluntary Fund as part of my role on the Raglan Governing Body None 1 October 2019
James Faiers Vice Chair of Governors Dulwich College Education Trustee of Raglan Voluntary Fund as part of my role on the Raglan Governing Body None 1 October 2019
Scott George Governor and Connect Trustee Autograph Sound Recording Sound Engineering Trustee of Raglan Voluntary Fund as part of my role on the Raglan Governing Body

Trustee, CSAT

None 1 October 2019
Kath Margetts Governor and Headteacher Raglan Primary, part of Connect Schools Academy Trust Education Trustee of Raglan Voluntary Fund as part of my role on the Raglan Governing Body None 1 October 2019
Giles Milton Governor Immediate Media Ltd Internet Trustee of Raglan Voluntary Fund as part of my role on the Raglan Governing Body None 1 October 2019
Helena Smith Governor Imperial College London Education Trustee of Raglan Voluntary Fund as part of my role on the Raglan Governing Body None 1 October 2019
Danielle Wood Deputy Headteacher Raglan Primary, part of Connect Schools Academy Trust Education None None 1 October 2019
Dr Tosin Bowden-Wright Governor NHS UK Healthcare Trustee of Raglan Voluntary Fund as part of my role on the Raglan Governing Body  None 11 February 2020

How to Contact Us?

Queries about the management of Raglan and the progress of any individual child should initially be directed to the Headteacher. If you would like more information about the Governing Body or are interested in becoming a governor or would like to get in touch please email chair@raglan.bromley.sch.uk or please write to the Chair of Governors care of the school office.